Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how The Child Development Centre (CDC) collects, uses, shares and protects the users of our mobile application, website and CDC content, such as text, graphics, videos, images, information, and other materials (the “Service”). If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The information relating directly or indirectly to a living individual from which it is practical to ascertain the identity of the said individual (Personal Information) that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your Personal Information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While using our Service, we may collect and process data about you including:

  • your name, mobile number and email;
  • cookies information as mentioned below.

CDC shall not disclose, share, sell or transfer any Personal Information to third parties without your express permission or unless required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous, unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

Our Service may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information to improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, some portions of this Service may be limited.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use all practicable steps of protecting it. However, remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

Users who subscribe to our newsletter through the CDC website will have their personal email added to the CDC database. You may, from time to time, receive material related to new and existing services, donations and other news articles. Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data.  Request for personal data access and correction should be made to CDC in writing.  In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to our Service, you may contact us at info@cdchk.org any time. Please mark the request to the attention of the Community Development Team.

Using CDC’s Mobile Applications (the “App”)

The App is provided by CDC at no cost and is intended for use “AS-IS”. Certain non-Personal Information may be gathered from your use of the App. Such information may be provided to third-party analytical service Google Analytics in order to track and monitor use of the App. This may include information such as the number of times the App has been accessed, users’ engagement with specific areas of the App, and users’ activities within the App. Such third party analytical services shall comply with all applicable laws, policies and regulations relating to the collection of information from users. For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please visit Google Analytics policies.

If you choose to use our App, then you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Do not use the App or give us any of your information if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, not providing information may affect certain Services.

The App is designed for use by current CDC families only. When your child is withdrawn from CDC programmes, parent user account(s) will be disabled.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after posting.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about how your information is being used. Please feel free to contact us at info@cdchk.org