Privacy Policy

The Child Development Centre Website (http://www.cdchk.org) is dedicated to protect personal information and will make every reasonable effort to handle collected information appropriately.  All information collected, as well as related requests, will be handled as carefully and efficiently as possible in accordance with our standards for integrity and objectivity.

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating this Website. Personal data means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained.  You and your when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses our Website and submits personal data.

  1. Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.  If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

  1. Collection of Personal Data and User Information

When you visit our Website, we may collect two types of information from you:

2.1  Personal Data

Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of making online donations.  Such information may include your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • correspondence address;
  • telephone number;
  • country of residence;
  • identity reference;
  • credit card or bank account information;
  • occupation

 

2.2   Collecting Domain Information

The Child Development Centre collects domain information as part of its analysis of the use of our Website.  This data enables us to become more familiar with which users visit our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the Child Development Centre’s Website they visit most often.  We use such information to improve our Web-based information services.  This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your side.

  1. Your Rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data.  Request for personal data access and correction should be made to the Child Development Centre in writing.  In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any services concerning The Child Development Centre or this Website, you may contact us at any time.  Please fax us at (852) 2849 6900 or mail the request to The Child Development Centre, 4th Floor, Prime Mansion, 183-187 Johnston Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.  Please mark the request to the attention of the Community Development Team.

  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

We treat our users’ information as private and confidential, and we will not disclose your data to third parties without your express permission or unless required by law.

  1. Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other users of our portals or other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

  1. Security

On the Child Development Centre Website we use our best endeavours to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information.  You should also be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the internet.

  1. Use of Cookies

Some pages on the Child Development Centre Website site may use “cookies,” which are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes.  These files are used for site registration and customisation the next time you visit us.  You should note that cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive.  Your Web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not.  By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access news, reports as well as educational resources on the Child Development Centre’s Website.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them to our site.  It is up to you whether you then continue to use the site and the Child Development Centre’s Website following such changes.  However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the portal.  If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using the Child Development Centre’s Website and contact us should you wish to have your details removed.

This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. If you have any concerns about how your information is being used or questions about the Child Development Centre Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]